For the third year running, Accrington Food & Drink Festival is teaming up with the Darwen Transport Trust to lay on a historic bus to bring families from Hyndburn Districts. The bus is free but are only available on a very limited basis – due to the age of the bus it is available for just one journey on each route

Free Bus Pickups

Buses are available from the following districts

  • Great Harwood
  • Rishton
  • Baxenden
  • Church
  • Clayton-Le-Moors
  • Huncoat
  • Oswaldtwistle
  • Rawtenstall
  • Haslingden
  • Accrington – Whitakers Arms

So why not catch our free bus to the festival allowing you to enjoy the day – sampling the finest local food and drinks of the region!

Timetable

Route 1 Time
Rawtenstall (Railway Stn) Dep 9.00 am
Haslingden (Methodist Church, Manchester Rd) Dep 9.10 am
Baxenden (Alma Inn) Dep 9.15 am
Accrington Arr 9.20 am
Route 3 Time
Oswaldtwistle (Black Dog) Arr 10.55 am
Oswaldtwistle (Library) Dep 11.00 am
Church (Blackburn Rd lay by next to Snooker Hall) Dep 11.05 am
Accrington Arr 11.15 am
Route 2 Time
Great Harwood (Harwood Bar) Dep 10.00 am
Great Harwood (Town Gate) Dep 10.05 am
Clayton-le-Moors (Sparth House) Dep 10.10 am
Clayton-le-Moors (Hare & Hounds) Dep 10.15 am
Accrington Arr 10.25 am
Route 4 Time
Rishton (St Pauls, Blackburn Rd) Dep 11.45 am
Rishton (Opposite Roebuck Inn) Dep 11.50 am
Huncoat (Griffin) Dep 12.05 pm
Accrington (Whitakers Arms) Dep 12.10 pm
Accrington Arr 12.15 pm

BOOKINGS now Closed

Please note bookings for the vintage bus are now closed, but you can still hop on a get a FREE ride if you spot the bus along the route (space allowing)